2020 Schedule coming soon !!!!!!

     2019  Schedule of Events

          FRIDAY JUNE 21, 2019

6:00 pm            CEILIDH & DINNER - Bldg 19           

        SATURDAY JUNE 22, 2019

7:45 am         Solo Pipes & Drums Competitions begin

                       (gate 5 by new “Pipe Band Village” will open at 7:15 am

                        for Pipes & Drums only)

8:00 am         Fairground Gates Open                      

                        Athletic Competitions begin – see map

                        Highland Dance Registration begins

                        Clans – Bldg. 11

8:15 am         Open Registration for Harp Competition

8:30 am         Highland Dance Competitions begin – Bldg. 4

                        Open stage for Harp Performance – Bldg. 23

9:00 am         Fiddle Registration begins -  Bldg 14

9:45 am        Clydesdale & Highland Cattle – Bldg. 5 & 6

10:00 am       Herding dogs

                        Scottish Fiddle Competition Workshop - Bldg. 14

10:30 am       Fiddle Jam Session - Bldg. 14       

                        Scottish Arts Entertainment – Bldg. 17

                        (See Music Entertainment schedule)

10:45 am       Parade of the Clan Tartans – GRANDSTAND

11:00 am       WELCOMING CEREMONIES – MASSED BANDS - GRANDSTAND

                        Caber Toss following welcoming ceremonies

                        (commonly known as the telephone pole toss)

11:00 am       Choreography Dance Competition - Bldg. 4

                        (starts after morning dance competition)

11:45 am       Children's Games - see map

1:00 pm        Pipe Band Competitions begin – Infield of Grandstand 

                       Ohio Open Dance Championship – Bldg. 4

                       Harp Competitions begins – Bldg. 23

                       Fiddle Competition begins – Bldg. 14

                       Children's Games - see map

2:00 pm        Border Collies Demonstration – see map

3:00 pm        Clydesdales in Pony Ring – see map

4:00 pm        Border Collies Demonstration – see map

6:00 pm        CLOSING CEREMONIES – PRESENTATION OF TROPHIES

                       MASSED BANDS  - GRANDSTAND

6:30 pm        Concert at main entertainment building

 

                           ALL EVENTS ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE

2019 Entertainment Schedule

                   Friday Night      Bldg 19

               Ceilidh   6:00 pm - 9:00 pm

 6:00 pm                         Piping in the haggis -                                                                     Andrew MacPhail

 6:30 pm  -  9:00 pm     The McIans

      Saturday Music Entertainment Schedule
                                     

 

Small Pavilion # 16:  

10:00 am - 11:00 am      Jeni's Chickens

11:00 am - 11:45 am      no music - Opening Ceremonies

11:45 am - 1:15 pm         Jeni's Chickens

 1:20 pm - 2:50 pm          Charlie Zahm

 2:55 pm - 3:55 pm          Jeni's Chickens

 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm          Charlie Zahm

Main Pavilion # 44      

11:45 am -    1:00 pm      The McIans 
  1:05 pm  -   2:20 pm      The American Rogues 
  2:25 pm  -   3:40 pm      The McIans

  3:45 pm  -   5:00 pm      The American Rogues

  5:00 pm  -   6:00 pm      no music - Closing Ceremonies
  6:30 pm  -   9:00 pm      The American Rogues                                                                    (after Closing Ceremonies)

 

 

Performing Arts  Building # 17           

10:00 am  - 11:00 am      The American Rogues workshop

11:00 am  - 11:45 am      No music - Opening Ceremonies

11:45 am  -  1:15 pm        Ballinloch Celtic Roots Band

  1:20 pm  -  2:50 pm       Mad Maudlin

  2:55 pm  -  3:55 pm       Ballinloch Celtic Roots Band

  4:00 pm  -  5:00 pm       Mad Maudlin
                                                                             

        ALL EVENTS ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE

  • Facebook Social Icon

© 2015 Ohio Scottish Games. Proudly created with Wix.com